Healthcare Decision Rights of a Fiancé or Significant Other Under Pennsylvania Law
[…] You do in fact have rights, but having your rights recognized may involve the cost and time of filing a petition in court. It is possible that your fiancé’s health care facility is not aware of the hierarchy of individuals who may step in as a “Health Care Representative” and you should talk to them first.

Section 5461 of Title 20 of Pennsylvania law explains the hierarchy. Although a spouse, children, sibling or grandchildren would normally have precedence over an unrelated individual, Section 5461(e) states that “… Upon the petition of any member of the classes set forth in subsection (d) of the law, the court may disqualify for cause shown, an individual otherwise eligible to serve as a health care representative.”

Section 5461(d)(vi) would make you an eligible candidate to be the health care representative. That section states that a “Health Care Representative” may be “An adult who has knowledge

Call to Action to Preserve the Medical Expense Tax Deduction